x
the_deli_magazine

This is a preview of the new Deli charts - we are working on finalizing them by the end of 2013.


Go to the old Top 300 charts

Cancel

Punk





Ribbonhead @ Marz (10/20)

Hardcore Punk Trio Ribbonhead released their latest EP, “I Must Have Peace, and This is the Only Way”, last week.

This is the aggression and fury or Josh Glass (Guitar/Vocals), Lee Zickwolf (Bass/Vocals), and John Sant (Drums). This is their fourth release in as many years and the follow-up to 2017’s “You’re Going To Die, Just Like I Am”.

You can catch Ribbonhead on October 20th at Marz Brewing (3630 S. Iron St) with Reptiod, americas, and More Gorgeous.

|




CT-85

Hardcore Punk band CT-85 released their self-titled debut cassette last week via Not Normal Tapes. This is the work on Bonam, French, Rivera, and Smith & Revers.

The blazing 9-track collection clocks in at just over 9 minutes and can be streamed below, but we recommend buying the cassette. There are 11 different variations of cassette with only 100 total produced.

|




Post Punk

Time: 
19:30
Band name: 
Russian Baths
FULL Artist Facebook address (http://...): 
https://www.facebook.com/russianbathsnyc/
Venue name: 
Sunnyvale
Band email: 
|




Weekend Warrior, October 5 - 7

This Saturday will officially be The Deli Philly’s 10th Anniversary, and we are honored to be celebrating it with our good ole friends at PhilaMOCA, with performances by Deli faves Sixteen Jackies, American Trappist, and Madalean Gauze, as well as rad tunes spun throughout the night by the good folks of Born Losers Records. And of course, we would love it if any of our readers and the artists that we’ve supported over the years would like to share in what is sure to be a damn good time – you are all certainly invited! So please excuse our early departure for today as we get prepared (and a little rest) for tomorrow evening’s festivities. Thank you for all your support over the last decade, and we look forward to many more years of discovering great Philly music with you – CHEERS!!! – Q.D. Tran

Other places to hit this weekend, if you must…

PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SAT The Deli Philly's 10th Anniversary Bash: Sixteen Jackies, American Trappist, Madalean Gauze, SUN Brother JT, Philadelphia Women's Slavic Ensemble

Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) SAT The Bul Bey (EP Release Show), Sudo Williams, Balmour

Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Palmas, SUN Hold Down The Ocean, The Retinas

Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI The Age Of Truth/DJ Deejay, SAT 6 Underground, SUN Teenage Bigfoot

Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT Gigantic, Unlovable, Reana, Lower Wolves, SUN Boogieman Dela, CAGEBIRD

Union Transfer (1026 Spring Garden St.) FRI Speedy Ortiz, SAT Belly Of The Beats: Nothing

The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) FRI Rotation Records Presents The Cool Down 

The Fillmore Philadelphia (1100 Canal St.) FRI So Far Gone: Dirty South Joe, Magglezzz

World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Upstairs) Conjunto Philadelphia, SUN (Upstairs) Port Arthur, Ascension Drive, Goodthief

The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Endless Taile, Knightlife, Frankly Lost, SAT Michael Mythix, Nick Cosmo, SUN Almost Isles, November Lounge, Dipped, Pink Lemons

MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Swift Technique, SAT Instupendo, QQQ

Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Dweller (Record Release), So Totally, The Tisburys, SAT False Tracks, Secret Nudist Friends, Canine 10, SUN The Mary Veils/The Whips, Zinskē

The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) SAT Familiar Things, Moment To Capitalize, The Easily Fooled, Twin Beds/Sheena & Thee Nosebleeds, Gringo Motel, Tiger Castle, SUN Erik Kramer, Too Many Talk Shows/Eyes of the Living, Assayer, Sharkbullet

Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Hestina, Lauren Scott, Eliza Edens, SAT Z by Z, Midnight Singers, Alec Stewart, SUN Mean Wendy Band, New Alone, Gainstrive

Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI DJ Day, Reed Streets, SAT DJ Deejay

Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT James Pace Band, SUN Rusty Cadillac 

Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) SUN Show of Hands: A Voter Registration Party + Benefit Show:Brown Rainbow, Roberta Faceplant, Endless Taile, Erin Incoherent, TJ McGlinchey, Alec Stewart

Century (1350 S 29th St.) FRI Cultic, The Human Race Is Filth, Bea$ters, SAT Roadkiller, DipEater, Andhera

The Tusk (430 South St.) FRI Sold Out Show, Overcoming Gravity

Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI  Atomic Sky

Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Chris Urban, SAT Ed Christof

The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Torn & Ironic, Weezadelphia, Almost There, Fair Use, SAT Uncle Dan

Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) SAT Stolen Rhodes 

Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Boulevard) FRI DJ Beatstreet, SUN Rich Baker

The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) SAT Flamingo Chicks, Slow Reader, Screamcloud

Creep Records (1050 N. Hancock St.) SAT The Stonewall Vessels, Moral Support, Ringtail Howitzer, Nothing Vital, SUN Dr. Beardface, The Bad Larrys 

Tundra Dome (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Boon, Sandcastle, Nancy Strong

The Music Ward (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT In The Presence Of Wolves, Earth7





Noise Rock

Time: 
20:00
Band name: 
Ice Balloons
FULL Artist Facebook address (http://...): 
https://www.facebook.com/IceBalloons/
Venue name: 
Union Pool
Band email: 
|
|
|

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...